Grow Like a Pro Header

ARUNCUS

 
Home
Welcome
Gro Like A Pro
News Letters
Recipes
Just Ask Stan
Stan Responds
Tips 'n Tidbits
Links
Contact Us
   

Aruncus Fluwers

Aruncus Sylvestris (L.) [wild]

Aruncus - coarsely serrated with teeth pointing towards the base.

Family: Rose
Genus: Spirea

Common Names: Goatsbeard, wild astilbe

This native shrub has sadly been overlooked for its usefulness as a hedging plant and a plant adaptable to wet shaded areas. It has masses of strong erect plumes of Aruncus Bushtiny milk-white flowers in June to the end of July. The foliage is of dense coarsely serrated symmetrically opposing leaves on a single stem. [paripinnatus]

Aruncus can be shaped to maintain the desired height and breadth or left to become a dense pest free shrub reaching 5 feet in height and outwards to 6 or 8 feet. The long pliable stems with fern-like leaves are often used by floraculturists as backing for flower arrangements. With no winter protection the Aruncus can easily survive zone 2 winters.

ARUNCUS | CHRISTMAS | CONTAINER GARDENING | GERANIUMS | POTENTILLA FRUITACOSA | RHUBARB | SEEDING | SYMPHORICARPOS

 


All images contained herein are the © property of Stan Thompson, What's Up Stan and/or Great Gardens & Gargoyles